FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
[…] As of now, there has been no court order or judgment regarding ownership of the Tierra trademark. Any assertions of exclusive ownership by Joanna Salas are unequivocally false.

I received a cease and desist letter from Joanna’s lawyer. What should I do?

Feel free to disregard it. To date, there is no final determination of ownership by any court or the U.S. Trademark office.

Joanna Salas’ claims of exclusive ownership of Tierra based upon community property rights is false.

Here is an excerpt on what qualifies as community property in the State of California: Family Code sections 760-770 control whether a particular piece of property is characterized as community property (“CP”) or separate property (“SP”). Section 770 explains that “(a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: (1) All property owned by the person before marriage.” (Emphasis added.)